Thanks to all who participated in the Rocky Mountain Homebrew Club Challenge 2014.

There were 310 entries judged and 103 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJeff ReidLondon Calling8B: Special/Best/Premium Bitter
2ndMichael Bade
Co-Brewer: Rock Hoppers Barrel Brew Project
Scotchy Scotchy Scotch22C: Wood-Aged BeerRock Hoppers
3rdChristopher HamiltonLowlands Dark Mild11A: MildN/A

Winning Entries

Table 1: light Lagers (9 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stMichael LaneyDortmunder Export1E: Dortmunder Export
2ndBryan KeasMuncih Helles1D: Munich Helles
3rdMichael Bade
Co-Brewer: Greg Terpay
Jersey Boy Helles1D: Munich Helles

Table 2: Pilsners (11 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stEric ArmstrongGerman Pils May 20142A: German Pilsner (Pils)
2ndScott Buchholz Bucks Bo Pils2B: Bohemian Pilsener
3rdMichael BadeGiesenschlager2C: Classic American Pilsner
HMWilliam Beeson
Co-Brewer: James DeValois
Mic Czeck2B: Bohemian Pilsener

Table 3: Amber Lagers (16 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stPreston HartmanHartman Vienna Lager3A: Vienna Lager
2ndScott JacksonLed Zeppelin Lager3B: Oktoberfest/Marzen
3rdBryan KeasVienna Lager3A: Vienna Lager

Table 4: Dark Lagers (6 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stPreston HartmanSchwarzsaber4C: Schwarzbier
2ndMatthew LinnenburgerSwamp Cooler Dark4B: Munich Dunkel
3rdGeorge Delena
Co-Brewer: Jeff Gilbertson
Schwarzbier4C: Schwarzbier

Table 5: Bocks (9 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stMichael BostwickLincoln Lager5A: Maibock/Helles Bock
2ndRobert HemphillEstoppel Doppel5C: Doppelbock
3rdTiago Dantas
Co-Brewer: Brandon Plath
Bock Bock5B: Traditional Bock

Table 6: Light Hybrids (11 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stJames WhiteAmerican Rye II6D: American Wheat or Rye Beer
2ndErnie SmithAn American Wheat Story6D: American Wheat or Rye Beer
3rdRyan MillarBombshell Blonde Ale6B: Blonde Ale

Table 7: Amber Htbrids (5 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stShawn KellerUnCommon 1027B: California Common Beer
2ndPreston HartmanHochzeitsbier7A: Northern German Altbier
3rdEd MooreCarey Alt7C: Dusseldorf Altbier

Table 8: Bitters (6 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stJeff ReidLondon Calling8B: Special/Best/Premium Bitter
2ndBryan KeasBryan’s Bitter8B: Special/Best/Premium Bitter
3rdEd MooreCarey ESB8C: Extra Special/Strong Bitter (English Pale Ale)

Table 9: Scottish (9 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stScott Buchholz Strong Scotch9E: Strong Scotch Ale
2ndDouglas ThielBishop’s Wee Heavy Bastard9E: Strong Scotch Ale
3rdGeorge DelenaSpicy McHaggis9B: Scottish Heavy 70/-

Table 10: American Ales (21 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stKyle KilmanDenzAle Washington10C: American Brown Ale
2ndTim ThomssenCheech & Chong10A: American Pale Ale
3rdJacob White-DiemandAmerican Pail10A: American Pale Ale

Table 11: English Brown (7 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stChristopher HamiltonLowlands Dark Mild11A: Mild
2ndEd MooreCarey English Brown11B: Southern English Brown Ale
3rdOlof TrianaBrown Ale11C: Northern English Brown Ale

Table 12: Porter (5 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stEd MooreMiss Kitty Baltic Porter12C: Baltic Porter
2ndBrian PramovCartel12B: Robust Porter
3rdChristopher HamiltonGreenock Bay Porter12A: Brown Porter

Table 13: Stouts (19 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stMatthew LinnenburgerAlmost Threw It Stout13B: Sweet Stout
2ndPreston HartmanSir Stout13F: Imperial Stout
3rdPreston HartmanChristine’s Stout13B: Sweet Stout

Table 14: IPA (16 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stKevin HanleyBig G IPA14B: American IPA
2ndNick FantozziEF5 IPA14B: American IPA
3rdTyler Morse
Co-Brewer: Evan Pappas
Chinook IPA14B: American IPA

Table 15: German Wheat and Rye (6 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stPreston HartmanUberweizen15C: Weizenbock
2ndWilliam BrantHEH-Feh-Vite-Zehn!!!15A: Weizen/Weissbier
3rdEd MooreTony Weizen Bock15C: Weizenbock

Table 16: Begian and French (25 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stDouglas Thiel
Co-Brewer: Scott Lamm
2014 Buddy Brew16B: Belgian Pale Ale
2ndJohn BoothSaison16C: Saison
3rdJohn LandremanFranco-Belgian Saison16C: Saison

Table 17: Sours (6 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stCharlie Gottenkieny
Co-Brewer: Geoff Humphrey
Red Skies17B: Flanders Red Ale
2ndMichael Maugel
Co-Brewer: Jarrod Hanson
Anything Gose17A: Berliner Weisse
3rdNelson CrowlePina Weisse17A: Berliner Weisse

Table 18: Belgian Strong (21 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stGeorge DelenaMonk-A-Doodle-Do18E: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
2ndWilliam BeesonBlondes Do It Better18A: Belgian Blond Ale
3rdTyler OlpinOuster Dark Strong18E: Belgian Dark Strong Ale

Table 19: Strong ales (8 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stJason KruegelReturn Of The Dragon19B: English Barleywine
2ndGeorge Delena
Co-Brewer: Eric Seufert
BarleyWine19B: English Barleywine
3rdBrian Pramov
Co-Brewer: Brendan Hogan
The British Are Coming19B: English Barleywine

Table 20: Fruit Beers (10 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stTim ThomssenRaspberry Tart20A: Fruit Beer
2ndBryan KeasApricot Blonde20A: Fruit Beer
3rdGeorge DelenaAlligator Klips20A: Fruit Beer

Table 21: SHV (25 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stMark WojcikO Tannin Bomb21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2ndGeorge Delena
Co-Brewer: Eric Seufert
Jagerbier21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rdBryan KeasSrircha Imperial Red Ale21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
4thMary PetersonChocolate Vanilla Stout21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Table 22: Smoke amd Wood (18 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stMichael Bade
Co-Brewer: Rock Hoppers Barrel Brew Project
Scotchy Scotchy Scotch22C: Wood-Aged Beer
2ndNathan Williamson
Co-Brewer: Thad Eggen
Chupacabra Negra22C: Wood-Aged Beer
3rdEd MooreCarey Rauchbier22A: Classic Rauchbier

Table 23: Specialty (18 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stNic PestelDouble Black IPA23A: Specialty Beer
2ndTim ThomssenYou Got Peanut Butter In My Chocolate23A: Specialty Beer
3rdEd MooreImmort Ale Clone23A: Specialty Beer

Table 24: Traditional meads (3 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
3rdJohn LandremanOrange Blossom Mead24B: Semi-Sweet Mead

Table 25: Fruit Meads (5 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stEd MooreSparkels Cinnamon Cyser25A: Cyser
2ndDon BlakeRasbperry-Blackberry Mead25C: Other Fruit Melomel

Table 26: Open Meads (4 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
N/A :

Table 27: Standard cider/perry (5 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stSteve Patik160727A: Common Cider
2ndTorre AhlbergLucky’s Cider27A: Common Cider

Table 28: Ope Cider/Perry (6 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stScott PattersonCidre Fumeux28D: Other Specialty Cider or Perry
2ndSteve PatikCanadian Invasion28D: Other Specialty Cider or Perry
3rdDon BlakeCheap-Ass Cranberry Cider28B: Fruit Cider