Thanks To All Who Participated in the Rocky Mountain Homebrew Club Challenge 2014

There were 310 entries judged and 103 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

PrintPrint This Page

Thank you for your interest in the Rocky Mountain Homebrew Club Challenge 2014 organized by Foam On The Range, Denver, Colorado. Be sure to read the competition rules.

Thanks To All Who Participated in the Rocky Mountain Homebrew Club Challenge 2014

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJeff ReidLondon Calling8B: Special/Best/Premium Bitter
2ndMichael Bade
Co-Brewer: Rock Hoppers Barrel Brew Project
Scotchy Scotchy Scotch22C: Wood-Aged BeerRock Hoppers
3rdChristopher HamiltonLowlands Dark Mild11A: MildN/A

Winning Entries

Category 1: Light Lager (9 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stMichael LaneyDortmunder Export1E: Dortmunder ExportBerthoud Barn Burners
2ndBryan KeasMuncih Helles1D: Munich HellesRock Hoppers
3rdMichael Bade
Co-Brewer: Greg Terpay
Jersey Boy Helles1D: Munich HellesRock Hoppers

Category 2: Pilsner (11 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stEric ArmstrongGerman Pils May 20142A: German Pilsner (Pils)South Omaha Brewers
2ndScott Buchholz Bucks Bo Pils2B: Bohemian PilsenerBbopp
3rdMichael BadeGiesenschlager2C: Classic American PilsnerRock Hoppers
HMWilliam Beeson
Co-Brewer: James DeValois
Mic Czeck2B: Bohemian PilsenerRock Hoppers

Category 3: European Amber Lager (16 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stPreston HartmanHartman Vienna Lager3A: Vienna LagerMile High Monks
2ndScott JacksonLed Zeppelin Lager3B: Oktoberfest/MarzenFoam on the Range
3rdBryan KeasVienna Lager3A: Vienna LagerRock Hoppers

Category 4: Dark Lager (6 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stPreston HartmanSchwarzsaber4C: SchwarzbierMile High Monks
2ndMatthew LinnenburgerSwamp Cooler Dark4B: Munich DunkelRock Hoppers Brew Club
3rdGeorge Delena
Co-Brewer: Jeff Gilbertson
Schwarzbier4C: SchwarzbierRock Hoppers

Category 5: Bock (9 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stMichael BostwickLincoln Lager5A: Maibock/Helles BockRockhoppers
2ndRobert HemphillEstoppel Doppel5C: DoppelbockBrew Brothers of Pikes Peak
3rdTiago Dantas
Co-Brewer: Brandon Plath
Bock Bock5B: Traditional BockThe Brew Crew

Category 6: Light Hybrid Beer (11 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJames WhiteAmerican Rye II6D: American Wheat or Rye BeerBrew Brothers of Pikes Peak
2ndErnie SmithAn American Wheat Story6D: American Wheat or Rye BeerIBU (Intellectual Brewers Union)
3rdRyan MillarBombshell Blonde Ale6B: Blonde Ale

Category 7: Amber Hybrid Beer (5 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stShawn KellerUnCommon 1027B: California Common BeerRockHoppers
2ndPreston HartmanHochzeitsbier7A: Northern German AltbierMile High Monks
3rdEd MooreCarey Alt7C: Dusseldorf AltbierFoam on the Range

Category 8: English Pale Ale (6 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJeff ReidLondon Calling8B: Special/Best/Premium Bitter
2ndBryan KeasBryan’s Bitter8B: Special/Best/Premium BitterRock Hoppers
3rdEd MooreCarey ESB8C: Extra Special/Strong Bitter (English Pale Ale)Foam on the Range

Category 9: Scottish and Irish Ale (9 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stScott Buchholz Strong Scotch9E: Strong Scotch AleBbopp
2ndDouglas ThielBishop’s Wee Heavy Bastard9E: Strong Scotch AleRock Hoppers
3rdGeorge DelenaSpicy McHaggis9B: Scottish Heavy 70/-Rock Hoppers

Category 10: American Ale (21 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stKyle KilmanDenzAle Washington10C: American Brown Ale
2ndTim ThomssenCheech & Chong10A: American Pale AleLincoln Lagers!
3rdJacob White-DiemandAmerican Pail10A: American Pale AleLiquid Poets

Category 11: English Brown Ale (7 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stChristopher HamiltonLowlands Dark Mild11A: MildN/A
2ndEd MooreCarey English Brown11B: Southern English Brown AleFoam on the Range
3rdOlof TrianaBrown Ale11C: Northern English Brown Ale

Category 12: Porter (5 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stEd MooreMiss Kitty Baltic Porter12C: Baltic PorterFoam on the Range
2ndBrian PramovCartel12B: Robust PorterRock Hoppers
3rdChristopher HamiltonGreenock Bay Porter12A: Brown PorterN/A

Category 13: Stout (19 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stMatthew LinnenburgerAlmost Threw It Stout13B: Sweet StoutRock Hoppers Brew Club
2ndPreston HartmanSir Stout13F: Imperial StoutMile High Monks
3rdPreston HartmanChristine’s Stout13B: Sweet StoutMile High Monks

Category 14: India Pale Ale (IPA) (16 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stKevin HanleyBig G IPA14B: American IPADenverDrinkTank
2ndNick FantozziEF5 IPA14B: American IPASAAZ
3rdTyler Morse
Co-Brewer: Evan Pappas
Chinook IPA14B: American IPA

Category 15: German Wheat and Rye Beer (6 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stPreston HartmanUberweizen15C: WeizenbockMile High Monks
2ndWilliam BrantHEH-Feh-Vite-Zehn!!!15A: Weizen/Weissbierbrewing network
3rdEd MooreTony Weizen Bock15C: WeizenbockFoam on the Range

Category 16: Belgian and French Ale (25 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stDouglas Thiel
Co-Brewer: Scott Lamm
2014 Buddy Brew16B: Belgian Pale AleRock Hoppers
2ndJohn BoothSaison16C: SaisonBackyard Brewologists
3rdJohn LandremanFranco-Belgian Saison16C: SaisonBrew Brothers of Pikes Peak

Category 17: Sour Ale (6 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stCharlie Gottenkieny
Co-Brewer: Geoff Humphrey
Red Skies17B: Flanders Red AleRockhoppers Brew Club
2ndMichael Maugel
Co-Brewer: Jarrod Hanson
Anything Gose17A: Berliner WeisseMile High Monks
3rdNelson CrowlePina Weisse17A: Berliner WeisseIndian Peak Alers

Category 18: Belgian Strong Ale (21 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stGeorge DelenaMonk-A-Doodle-Do18E: Belgian Dark Strong AleRock Hoppers
2ndWilliam BeesonBlondes Do It Better18A: Belgian Blond AleRock Hoppers
3rdTyler OlpinOuster Dark Strong18E: Belgian Dark Strong Ale

Category 19: Strong Ale (8 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJason KruegelReturn Of The Dragon19B: English BarleywineRock Hoppers
2ndGeorge Delena
Co-Brewer: Eric Seufert
BarleyWine19B: English BarleywineRock Hoppers
3rdBrian Pramov
Co-Brewer: Brendan Hogan
The British Are Coming19B: English BarleywineRock Hoppers

Category 20: Fruit Beer (10 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stTim ThomssenRaspberry Tart20A: Fruit BeerLincoln Lagers!
2ndBryan KeasApricot Blonde20A: Fruit BeerRock Hoppers
3rdGeorge DelenaAlligator Klips20A: Fruit BeerRock Hoppers

Category 21: Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer (25 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stMark WojcikO Tannin Bomb21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2ndGeorge Delena
Co-Brewer: Eric Seufert
Jagerbier21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerRock Hoppers
3rdBryan KeasSrircha Imperial Red Ale21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerRock Hoppers
4thMary PetersonChocolate Vanilla Stout21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerLiquid Poets

Category 22: Smoke-Flavored and Wood-Aged Beer (18 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stMichael Bade
Co-Brewer: Rock Hoppers Barrel Brew Project
Scotchy Scotchy Scotch22C: Wood-Aged BeerRock Hoppers
2ndNathan Williamson
Co-Brewer: Thad Eggen
Chupacabra Negra22C: Wood-Aged BeerBig Thompson Brewing Collective
3rdEd MooreCarey Rauchbier22A: Classic RauchbierFoam on the Range

Category 23: Specialty Beer (18 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stNic PestelDouble Black IPA23A: Specialty Beer
2ndTim ThomssenYou Got Peanut Butter In My Chocolate23A: Specialty BeerLincoln Lagers!
3rdEd MooreImmort Ale Clone23A: Specialty BeerFoam on the Range

Category 24: Traditional Mead (3 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
3rdJohn LandremanOrange Blossom Mead24B: Semi-Sweet MeadBrew Brothers of Pikes Peak

Category 25: Melomel (Fruit Mead) (5 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stEd MooreSparkels Cinnamon Cyser25A: CyserFoam on the Range
2ndDon BlakeRasbperry-Blackberry Mead25C: Other Fruit MelomelIndian Peaks Alers

Category 27: Standard Cider and Perry (5 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stSteve Patik160727A: Common Cider
2ndTorre AhlbergLucky’s Cider27A: Common Cider

Category 28: Specialty Cider and Perry (6 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stScott PattersonCidre Fumeux28D: Other Specialty Cider or Perry
2ndSteve PatikCanadian Invasion28D: Other Specialty Cider or Perry
3rdDon BlakeCheap-Ass Cranberry Cider28B: Fruit CiderIndian Peaks Alers